EXCLUSIVE: Free One-Year Extended Manufacturer's Warranty.*

TekTone NC556 Tek-CARE Ethernet to Fiber Converter

TekTone NC556 Tek-CARE Ethernet to Fiber Converter

Regular price
$515.00
Sale price
$386.25
Shipping calculated at checkout.

FEATURES

  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3 (10Base-T), 802.3u (100Base-FX) standards, and 802.3u (100Base-TX) standards
  • Wall mountable or desktop installation options
  • No configuration, Plug-and-Play installation

DESCRIPTION

The NC556 Ethernet to Fiber Converter is used when Ethernet connections in any Tek-CARE® nurse call system must be extended over 100 meters. The NC556 Ethernet to Fiber Converter is particularly useful for large campuses or in instances when the Tek-CARE® Central Equipment cabinets are located in multiple buildings and must be interconnected to create a single system.

The NC556 Ethernet to Fiber Converter does not require setup or configuration—it is a truly plug-and-play device and is operationally transparent to the nurse call system. Potential uses for the NC556 include linking Tek-CARE Central Equipment cabinets, connecting a Tek-CARE Appliance Server to a remote Tek-CARE Central Equipment cabinet, or extending the Tek-CARE network to NC402TS master stations.

The NC556 supports a maximum fiber optic cable length of 2 kilometers (1.2 miles). The NC556 is designed for SC-terminated multimode fiber optic cable. The fiber converter fully complies with applicable IEEE 802.3 standards. It is UL® 1069 listed for use with the Tek-CARE nurse call system.

A 12 VDC power transformer is included. As an integral part of the nurse call system, the NC556 Ethernet to Fiber Converter must be connected to a Uninterruptible Power Supply and life safety electrical circuit.

TekTone® recommends that the NC556 Ethernet to Fiber Converter be installed by a technician who is experienced in making multimode fiber connections.


SPECIFICATIONS

  • Product Dimensions: 3.7" × 3.0" × 0.8"
  • Local Unit Connectors: 1 — 8P8C Female
  • Remote Unit Connectors: 1 — Fiber Optic SC Female
  • Max Data Transfer Rate: 10/100 Mbps
  • Max Transfer Distance: 2 km (1.2 miles)
  • Fiber Type: Multi Mode
  • Wavelength: 1310 nm
  • Power Consumption: 200 mA @ 12 VDC
  • Enclosure Type: Plastic
  • Environment: 0°C –  50°C (32°F –  122°F), 10% – 90% Relative Humidity
WARRANTY

One (1) year manufacturer's warranty plus an exclusive one (1) year BuyTekTone.com extended manufacturer's warranty.*